Entry FormCategoriesPast WinnersJudges & StewardsSponsors — Contact

Great International Beer, Cider, Mead & Sake Competition
Categories

1) WHEAT BEER
A) American
B) German
C) Weizenbock
D) Dunkelweizen

2) LIGHT ALE
A) Canadian Ale
B) Cream Ale
C) Golden Ale
D) Kölsch
E) Other

3) BRITISH/IRISH ALE
A) English Bitter
B) English ESB
C) Irish Red Ale
D) Scottish Ale

4) AMERICAN PALE ALE

5) AMERICAN AMBER ALE

6) INDIA PALE ALE
A) IPA
B) Black PA
C) New England-style

7) BROWN/COPPER ALE
A) American Brown
B) English Mild
C) Northern Brown
D) Southern Brown
E) German Alt

8) PORTER
A) Brown
B) Robust

9) STOUT

10) LAGER
A) Bohemian Pils
B) Continental Pils
C) Dortmunder
D) Helles
E) Premium Lager

11) AMBER & DARK LAGER
A) Amber
B) Bock
C) Dunkel
D) Schwarzbier
E) Vienna
F) Other

12) OCTOBERFEST

13) STRONG BEER
A) Baltic Porter
B) Barleywine
C) Belgian Dark Strong
D) Belgian Dubbel & Tripel
E) Belgian Golden Strong
F) Doublebock
G) Eisbock
H) Imperial IPA
I) Imperial Pilsner
J) Old Ale
K) Russian Imperial Stout
L) Scotch Ale
M) Other

14) SOUR/WILD BEER
A) American Wild/Sour
B) Berliner Weisse
C) Flanders Red/Brown
D) Fruit Lambic
E) Lambic

15) BELGIAN/FRENCH ALE
A) Belgian Witbier
B) Belgian Pale Ale
C) Bière de Garde
E) Belgian Blonde < 7.5%
F) Belgian Specialty < 7.5%
G) Saison

16) GLUTEN-FREE & GLUTEN-REDUCED BEER
A) Gluten-Free
B) Gluten-Reduced

17) FRUIT & SPICE BEER
A) Ale
B) Belgian
C) Lager

18) CIDER
A) Common
B) English
C) French
D) Spanish
E) New England
F) Fruit
G) Specialty: Hops, Herbs, Spices, Honey, Wood-Aged, Etc.
H) Ice

Ciders will be judged on:
Level of sweetness, 1-5; 1 very dry & 5 very sweet
Level of carbonation, 1-3; 1 still & 3 very carbonated
Judges must know if a cider is made with all-apples or concentrate

19) TRADITIONAL MEAD
A) Dry
B) Semi-Sweet
C) Sweet

20) FRUIT MEAD
A) Cyser 
B) Pyment
C) Berry
D) Stone Fruit Mead
E) Melomel

21)SPICED MEAD
A) Fruit & Spice
B) Spice, Herb or Vegetable

22) SPECIALTY MEAD
A) Braggot
B) Historical
C) Experimental

23)SAKE
A) Honjozo
B) Gingo
C) Junmai Ginjo
D) Daiginjo
E) Junmai Daiginjo
F) Kimoto
G) Yamahai
H) Nigori
I) Other (sparkling, flavored)

 

If there are more than eight entries in any subcategory, that subcategory will be awarded individual medals.

If there are less than eight entries in any subcategory, that category will be collapsed into the most similar main category.

 

Home