Entry FormCategoriesPast WinnersJudges & StewardsSponsorsContact

 

GREAT INTERNATIONAL BEER, CIDER, MEAD & SAKE COMPETITION
www.gibcc.com
November 11, 2017

 

The 21st Annual Great International Beer, Cider, Mead & Sake Competition took place November 11, 2017, at Brewport, a large brewpub in Bridgeport, Connecticut.

 

INDUSTRY SPONSORS
Brewery Finance — www.breweryfinance.com
Briess Malts — www.briess.com
Cask Global Canning Solutions — www.cask.com
Independent Stave — www.independentstavecompany.com
Gropener — www.gropener.com
Red Bee Honey — www.redbee.com

 

MEDIA SPONSORS
Brewing Newswww.brewingnews.com
Yankee Brew Newswww.yankeebrew.com
Modern Brewery Agewww.breweryage.com
Modern Distillery Agewww.distilleryage.com
Mead Magazinewww.meadmag.com
Cider Chatwww.ciderchat.com

 

THE JUDGING
Eight hundred thirty-five (835) beers, ciders, meads and sakes from across the U.S. and from around the world entered the competition. One hundred-twenty (120) professionals who work in all three tiers of the beer, cider, mead and sake industries plus food and drinks journalists acted as judges in a blind tasting format. First, second and third place awards were presented in fifty-eight (58) categories of beers, ciders, meads and sakes. The judges knew only the style and subcategory of each entry.

Since the competition began in 1997, over 2,000 beers, ciders, meads and sakes have been judged. All those who entered will receive judge comment sheets. The winners will receive medals and certificates. An awards ceremony will take place on January 28, 2018, at Brewport during the annual Connecticut Real Ale Festival.

 

NEXT YEAR’S GREAT INTERNATIONAL BEER, CIDER, MEAD & SAKE COMPETITION
The 22nd Annual Great International Beer, Cider, Mead & Sake Competition takes place October 27, 2018, again at Brewport. The deadline for entries is October 12, 2018.
All information — categories, entry forms, etc. — is available at:
www.gibcc.comgregg@gibcc.com — 203-971-8710 — Gregg Glaser

 

THE 2017 WINNERS

WHEAT ALE – AMERICAN
1 — BRUNETTE'S REVENGE, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENVILLE, NY
2 — BLOOD ORANGE WHEAT, FULL SAIL BREWING, HOOD RIVER, OR
3 — HOP TART, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA

 

WHEAT ALE – GERMAN
1 — SCHNICKELFRITZ, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
2 — HOG HAPPY HEFEWEIZEN, THROWBACK BREWERY, NORTH HAMPTON, NH
3 — HEFEWEIZEN, KANSAS CITY BIER CO., KANSAS CITY, KS

 

WHEAT ALE – WEIZENBOCK-DUNKELWEIZEN
1 — BASIC BITCH, ALVARIUM BEER CO., NEW BRITAIN, CT
2 — WEIZENBOCK, FRANKLIN'S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
3 —  DELMAR'S DUNKELWEIZEN, STONE COW BREWERY, BARRE, MA

 

LIGHT ALE – CANADIAN ALE-CREAM ALE
1 — DAYBLAZER EASYGOING ALE, NEW BELGIUM BREWING, FORT COLLINS, CO
2 — MOOSEHEAD, MOOSEHEAD BREWERIES, SAINT JOHN, NEW BRUNSWICK, CANADA
3 — MT. UNCANOONUC CREAL ALE, STARK BREWING, MANCHESTER, NH

 

LIGHT ALE – GOLDEN ALE
1 — BARSTOOL GOLDEN ALE, FOOLPROOF BREWING, PAWTUCKET, RI
2 — LAKE PLACID UBU GOLDEN ALE, SARANAC BREWERY, UTICA, NY
3 — POINT DROP DEAD BLONDE, STEVENS POINT BREWERY, STEVENS POINT, WI

 

LIGHT ALE – KÖLSCH
1 — HONEY KOLSCH, ROGUE ALES & SPIRITS, NEWPORT, OR
2 — WEST WIND KOLSCH, STONE COW BREWERY, BARRE, MA
3 — HANDLINE KOLSCH, DEVIL'S PURSE BREWING, SOUTH DENNIS, MA

 

LIGHT ALE – OTHER
1 — CREMO ALE, ALVARIUM BEER CO., NEW BRITAIN, CT
2 — ROARANGE SESSION IPA, WHITE LION BREWING, SPRINGFIELD, MA
3 — THE SESSION, BUILDING 8 BREWING, NORTHAMPTON, MA

 

BRITISH/IRISH ALE – ENGLISH BITTER-SCOTTISH ALE
1 — NIGHTWIND, SHIPYARD BREWING, PORTLAND, ME
2 — THUG CAT, ALVARIUM BEER CO., NEW BRITAIN, CT
3 — DANIEL SHAYS BEST BITTER, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY, NORTHAMPTON, MA

 

BRITISH/IRISH ALE – ENGLISH ESB
1 —TRAIN'S BEST ESB, FIREFLY HOLLOW BREWING, BRISTOL, CT
2 — DRIFTWOOD ALE, MONTAUK BREWING, MONTAUK, NY
3 — ESB, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY, NORTHAMPTON, MA

 

BRITISH/IRISH ALE – IRISH RED ALE
1 — ARROWHEAD RED ALE, MONTAUK BREWING, MONTAUK, NY
2 — SAMUEL ADAMS MAPLE RED, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
3 — PIPER DOWN, BALLAST POINT BREWING, SAN DIEGO, CA

 

AMERICAN PALE ALE
1 — TIE DYED, GREAT NORTH ALEWORKS, MANCHESTER, NH
2 — 8 DAYS A WEEK AMERICAN PALE ALE, BEER'D BREWING, STONINGTON, CT
3 — XPA, UPSTATE BREWING, ELMIRA, NY

 

AMERICAN AMBER ALE
1 — FIGHTING SPIRIT, JOHN HARVARD'S BREWERY, FRAMINGHAM, MA
2 — AMBER ALE, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENVILLE, NY
3 — FULL SAIL AMBER, FULL SAIL BREWING, HOOD RIVER, OR

 

INDIA PALE ALE
1 — STEAL THIS CAN, LORD HOBO BREWING, WOBURN, MA
2 — CITRAZONA, BARRIO BREWING, TUCSON, AZ
3 — MOOSE JUICE IPA, GREAT NORTH ALEWORKS, MANCHESTER, NH

 

BLACK INDIA PALE ALE
1 — 5 HOP IPA, ROGUE ALES & SPIRITS, NEWPORT, OR
2 — MIDNIGHT DREARY BLACK IPA, WOLF HOLLOW BREWING, GLENVILLE, NY
3 — DEATH HOPPY BLACK ALE, SHMALTZ BREWING, CLIFTON PARK, NY

 

NEW ENGLAND INDIA PALE ALE
1 — DISCO NINJA, REVISION BREWING, SPARKS, NV
2 — CETUS, CONNECTICUT VALLEY BREWING, SOUTH WINDSOR, CT
3 — WHEEZIN' THE JUICE IPA, GRAND ARMORY BREWING, GRAND HAVEN, MI

 

BROWN/COPPER ALE – AMERICAN BROWN
1 — BUENA VISTA BROWN, YONKERS BREWING, YONKERS, NY
2 — SMOKESHOW BROWN ALE, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA
3 — MAPLE BROWN, TRINITY BREWHOUSE, PROVIDENCE, RI

 

BROWN/COPPER ALE – ENGLISH MILD-NORTHERN BROWN-SOUTHERN BROWN
1 — OLD BROWN DOG, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY, NORTHAMPTON, MA
2 — BROWN ALE, LITHOLOGY BREWING, FARMINGDALE, NY
3 — COMMON SENSE, UPSTATE BREWING, ELMIRA, NY

 

BROWN/COPPER ALE – GERMAN ALT
1 — FALL HARVEST ALTBIER, HOG RIVER BREWING, HARTFORD, CT
2 — ANACOSTIA ALE, FRANKLIN'S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
3 — SAMUEL ADAMS BOSTON ALE, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA

 

BROWN PORTER
1 — PORTER, BACK EAST BREWERY, BLOOMFIELD, CT
2 — PORTER POSSE, REVISION BREWING, SPARKS, NV
3 — POPE SMOKED PORTER, HOG RIVER BREWING, HARTFORD, CT

 

ROBUST PORTER
1 — RAINCLOUD ROBUST PORTER, FOOLPROOF BREWING, PAWTUCKET, RI
2 — INNIS & GUNN DARK BOURBON AGED, INNIS & GUNN BREWERY, EDINBURGH, SCOTLAND
3 — CALIGINOUS PORTER, HIDDEN COVE BREWING, WELLS, MA

 

STOUT
1 — MUSTACHE OATMEAL STOUT, COLD HARBOR BREWING, WESTBOROUGH, MA
2 — ROAST, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT
3 — CAFÉ SESSION STOUT, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA

 

LAGER – BOHEMIAN PILSNER
1 — LONGHAUL LAGER, SUNDAY RIVER BREWING, BETHEL, ME
2 — BOBCAT BLONDE, ADIRONDACK BREWERY, LAKE GEORGE, NY
3 — PEPPERILL PILS, BANDED HORN BREWING, BIDDEFORD, ME

 

LAGER – CONTINENTAL PILSNER
1 — NORTHBOUND, GREAT NORTH ALEWORKS, MANCHESTER, NH
2 — SESSION CERVEZA, FULL SAIL BREWING, HOOD RIVER, OR
3 — AYINGER BAVARIAN PILS, AYINGER BRAUERI, AYING, GERMANY

 

LAGER – DORTMUNDER
1 — ABK EDEL LAGER, AKTIENBRAUEREI, KAUFBEUREN, BAVARIA, GERMANY
2 — ZWICK IN A BOX, YONKERS BREWING, YONKERS, NY
3 — MILES 2 GO, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT

 

LAGER – HELLES
1 — ABK HELL LAGER, AKTIENBRAUEREI, KAUFBEUREN, BAVARIA, GERMANY
2 — WEIHENSTEPHAN ORIGINAL, BRAUEREI WEIHENSTEPHAN, WEIHENSTEPHAN, GERMANY
3 — HOUSE LAGER, JACK'S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA

 

LAGER – PREMIUM
1 — SESSION PREMIUM LAGER, FULL SAIL BREWING, HOOD RIVER, OR
2 — SUPER BOCK, SUPER BOCK BREWERY, S. MAMEDE DE INFESTA, PORTUGAL
3 — 1902, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY

 

AMBER & DARK LAGER – AMBER
1 — TOASTED LAGER, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY
2 — RED TAPE, JACK'S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA
3 —ADIRONDACK LAGER, SARANAC BREWERY, UTICA, NY

 

AMBER & DARK LAGER – BOCK-DUNKEL-OTHER
1 — BOCK BIER, KANSAS CITY BIER CO., KANSAS CITY, KS
2 — DUNKEL LAGER, VON TRAPP BREWING, STOWE, VT
3 — WINTER LAGER, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA

 

AMBER & DARK LAGER – SCHWARZBIER
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS BLACK LAGER, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — ABK SCHWARZ LAGERBIER, AKTIENBRAUEREI, KAUFBEUREN, BAVARIA, GERMANY
3 — BLACK BEER, STONE CORRAL BREWING, RICHMOND, VT

 

AMBER & DARK LAGER – VIENNA
1 — BROOKLYN LAGER, BROOKLYN BREWERY, BROOKLYN, NY
2 — FESTBIER, KANSAS CITY BIER CO., KANSAS CITY, KS
3 — OK2BERFEST, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT

 

OKTOBERFEST
1 — OACHKATZLSCHWOAF, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
2 — MASS PRODUCED LAGER: OCTOBERFEST, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA
3 — OCTOBERFEST LAGER, THOMAS HOOKER BREWING, BLOOMFIELD, CT

 

STRONG BEER – BALTIC PORTER
1 — NORTH SEA, KINSMEN BREWING, MILDALE, CT
2 — SPECTRAL BEAST, RELIC BREWING, PLAINVILLE, CT
3 — BARREL AGED FRAMINGHAMMER, JACK'S ABBY BREWING, FRAMINGHAM, MA

 

STRONG BEER – BARLEYWINE
1 — PREMEDITATED MURDER, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT
2 — JACK THE GIANT KLLER, FRANKLIN'S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
3 — BARREL AGED BARLEYWINE, HOG RIVER BREWING, HARTFORD, CT

 

STRONG BEER – BELGIAN DARK-BELGIAN GOLDEN-IMPERIAL PILSNER-OLD ALE
1 — NIGHT'S WATCH, FRANKLIN'S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
2 — IMPERIAL PILSNER, SHEBEEN BREWING, WOLCOTT, CT
3 — ODIN QUAD, ABANDONDED BUILDING BREWERY, EASTAMPTON, MA

 

STRONG BEER – BELGIAN DUBBEL & TRIPEL
1 — BARREL AGED BATTLE CRY, SONS OF LIBERTY, SOUTH KINGSTON, RI
2 — ALLAGASH TRIPLE, ALLAGASH BREWING, PORTLAND, ME
3 — SAMUEL ADAMS NEW WORLD TRIPEL, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA

 

STRONG BEER – DOUBLEBOCK
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS DOUBLE BOCK, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — DOUBLE BOCK, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA
3 — AWESOMATOR, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT

 

STRONG BEER – IMPERIAL INDIA PALE ALE
1 — HARTBEAT DIPA, HANGING HILLS BREWING, HARTFORD, CT
2 — BLUDGEON DOUBLE IPA, HIDDEN COVE BREWING, WELLS, ME
3 — BE HOPPIEST, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA

 

STRONG BEER – RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT
1 — BORIS BARREL AGED RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STOUT, FIREFLY HOLLOW BREWING, BRISTOL, CT
2 — SPIES LIKE US, WORMTOWN BREWERY, WORCESTER, MA
3 — IMPERIAL STOUT TROOPER, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT

 

STRONG BEER – SCOTCH ALE
1 — HIGHLAND HUGH, FRANKLIN'S BREWERY, HYATTSVILLE, MD
2 — SCOTCH BARREL AGED WE WILLY SCOTCH ALE, NEW ENGLAND BREWING, WOODBRIDGE, CT
3 — KILT LIFTER SCOTCH ALE, PIKE BREWING, SEATTLE, WA

 

STRONG BEER – OTHER
1 — SAMUEL ADAMS UTOPIAS 2015, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
2 — BARREL AGED OYSTER STOUT, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY
3 — BARREL AGED COCONUT STOUT, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY

 

SOUR & WILD ALE – AMERICAN
1 — HUDSON VALLEY HARVEST APRICOT, CAPT. LAWRENCE BREWING, ELMSFORD, NY
2 — KRIEK MYTHOLOGY, SPRINGDALE BARREL ROOM, FRAMINGHAM, MA
3 — POMONA, NORTHAMPTON BREWERY, NORTHAMPTON, MA

 

SOUR & WILD ALE – BERLINER WEISSE-FLANDERS RED/BROWN-FRUIT LAMBIC-LAMBIC
1 — CRANBERRY SOUR, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA
2 — MERCATOR, URBAN CHESTNUT BREWING, ST. LOUIS, MO
3 — RESURGAM, ALLAGASH BREWING, PORTLAND, MA

 

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE – BELGIAN WITBIER
1 — ALLAGASH WHITE, ALLAGASH BREWING, PORTLAND, ME
2 — SHROUDED SUMMIT BELGIAN WHITE ALE, GHOSTFISH BREWING, SEATTLE, WA
3 — PEARLY WIT, SPRINGDALE BARREL ROOM, FRAMINGHAM, MA

 

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE –PALE ALE-BIÈRE DE GARDE- BLONDE ALE <7.5% ABV- SPECIALTY ALE <7.5% ABV
1 — THRILL ME TO THE FARO, BREWERY LEGITIMUS, NEW HARTFORD, CT
2 — SAMUEL ADAMS THIRTEENTH HOUR STOUT, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA
3 — BERGAMONSTER, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT

 

BELGIAN & FRENCH ALE – SAISON
1 — GREY MATTER GRISETTE, ASPETUCK BREW LAB, FAIRFIELD, CT
2 — PETIT VIEILLARD, KINSMEN BREWING, MILLDALE, CT
3 — DREAMING OF SUMMER, FLYING DREAMS BREWING, WORCESTER, MA

 

GLUTEN-FREE BEER
1 —PEAK BUSTER DOUBLE IPA, GHOSTFISH BREWING, SEATTLE, WA
2 — EXTRA GINGER, FARMER WILLIE'S, SOMERVILLE, MA
3 — VANISHING POINT PALE ALE, GHOSTFISH BREWING, SEATTLE, WA

 

GLUTEN-REDUCED BEER
1 — ZOE, WILDLIFE BREWING, VICTOR, ID
2 — ANAM CARA, THESE GUYS BREWING, NORWICH, CT
3 — EAST SIDE RIDE, STRAP TANK BREWING, SPRONGVILLE, UT

 

FRUIT & SPICE ALE
1 — WHOLE HOG PUMPKIN ALE, STEVENS POINT BREWERY, STEVENS POINT, WI
2 — PRAWPAH RUBY, FOLEY BROTHERS BREWING, BRANDON, VT
3 — IPSWICH BLUEBERRY SHANDY, IPSWICH ALE BREWERY, IPSWICH, MA

 

FRUIT & SPICE BELGIAN ALE
1 — ROADSMARY'S STEPCHILD, TWO ROADS BREWING, STRATFORD, CT
2 — WHITE APHRO, EMPIRE BREWING, CAZENOVIA, NY
3 — FRAISE, SAINT JAMES BREWERY, HOLBROOK, NY

 

FRUIT & SPICE LAGER
1 — STASH-IT, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY
2 — MACHO MUCHACHO, BLUE POINT BREWING, PATCHOGUE, NY
3 — MOOSEHEAD RADLER, MOOSEHEAD BREWERIES, SAINT JOHN, NEW BRUNSWICK, CANADA

 

CIDER – COMMON
1 — FLATBED CIDER'S CRISP APPLE, STE. MICHELLE WINE ESTATES, WOODINVILLE, WA
2 — GOLD LABEL HARD CIDER, ORCHARD HILL CIDER, NEW HAMPTON, NY
3 — WOODCHUCK AMBER, VERMONT CIDER CO., MIDDLEBURY, VT

 

CIDER – ENGLISH
1 — CRAIGIES BALLYHOOK FLYER, CRAIGIES IRISH CIDER, MONEYBEG, MUINE BHEAG, CO. CARLOW, IRELAND
2 — WIT’S UP, CITIZEN CIDER, BURLINGTON, VT
3 — MAGNERS ORIGINAL, VERMONT CIDER CO., MIDDLEBURY, VT

 

CIDER – FRENCH-SPANISH-NEW ENGLAND-ICE
1 — ANGRY ORCHARD ICEMAN, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY
2 — EDU, WALDEN CIDER, WALDEN, NY
3 — NEWTOWN PIPPIN 2016 VINTAGE, WALDEN CIDER, WALDEN, NY

 

CIDER – FRUIT
1 — APFELWEIN CHERRY, BEMBEL-WITH-CARE, BIRKENAU, GERMANY
2 — REKORDERLIG STRAWBERRY-LIME HARD CIDER, ÅBRO BRYGGERI, VIMMERBY, SWEDEN
3 — GUMPTION CIRCUS FREAK, VERMONT CIDER CO., MIDDLEBURY, VT

 

CIDER – SPECIALTY
1 — INGRAINED, VERMONT CIDER CO., MIDDLEBURY, VT
2 — ANGRY ORCHARD THE MUSE, ANGRY ORCHARD CIDER, WALDEN, NY
3 — WOODEN SLEEPER, WALDEN CIDER, WALDEN, NY

 

MEAD
1 — HONEYBERRY MEAD, SAP HOUSE MEADERY, CENTER OSSIPEE, NH
2 — BARREL AGED TRADITIONAL HONEY MOUNTAIN WINE, REDSTONE MEADERY, BOULDER, CO
3 — SAMUEL ADAMS HONEY QUEEN, BOSTON BEER CO., BOSTON, MA

 

SAKE – HONJOZO-GINJO-JUNMAI GINJO-DAIGINJO-JUNMAI DAIGINJO
1 — KONTEKI TEARS OF DAWN, HIGASHIYAMA SHUZO, KYOTO, JAPAN
2 — G FIFTY, SAKÉONE, FOREST GROVE, OR
3 — JUNMAI, TEXAS SAKE, AUSTIN, TX

 

SAKE – NIGORI
1 — TOZAI SNOW MAIDEN, KIZAKURA SAKE, KYOTO, JAPAN
2 — MOMOKAWA PEARL, MOMOKAWA, FOREST GROVE, OR
3 —JUNMAI NIGORI, TEXAS SAKE, AUSTIN, TX

 

Subcategories with small numbers of entries were collapsed into the nearest applicable category for judging and medals.

 

 

 

 

Home